Notices

, , ,

Confirmed Single Case Of Covid 19 at logic Studio School

06.11.2020

Dear Parent / Carer,

We were made aware of a student in our school community who tested positive for COVID-19 on
Friday afternoon. They were last in school on Tuesday 3rd November.
We know that you may find this concerning but we want to assure you that we are continuing to
monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of
the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for
most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness and the student who has tested positive is
doing well.
The small number of children who have been in close contact with the individual who has tested
positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) have already been contacted, informing them that their child must
stay at home for a period of self-isolation. A further update will be provided for these students by
Monday morning with a detailed plan for learning.
The school remains open and your child should continue to attend as normal if they remain well.
We will have a delayed start on Monday 9th November, with students expected onsite by 11.40am.
This is to allow for a reorganisation of classes and timetables, plus a deep clean of the school.
Students should arrive at this time and make their way to the following areas before we allow them
into the school:
 Year 10 to the playground dots
 Year 11 to the MUGA
 Year 12 to the astro seated area.
 Year 13 to the area at the front of the school.
The remainder of this email contains information we have been provided by Public Health England.
Yours sincerely,

Jay Lockwood
Principal

 

What to do if your child develops symptoms of COVID 19
If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they must not come to school and should remain at
home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will
be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by
calling 119.

All other household members who remain well, must stay at home and not leave the house for 14
days. This includes anyone in your ‘Support Bubble’.

Further information is available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-
home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill.

Household members should not go to work, school or public areas and exercise should be taken
within the home.

If you require help with buying groceries, other shopping or picking up medication, or walking a dog,
you should ask friends or family. Alternatively, you can order your shopping online and medication by
phone or online.

Household members staying at home for 14 days will greatly reduce the overall amount of infection
the household could pass on to others in the community

If you are able, move any vulnerable individuals (such as the elderly and those with underlying health
conditions) out of your home, to stay with friends or family for the duration of the home isolation
period.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. find out more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close